Weather

What is the weather like in Pattaya in April?

Short answer

April in Pattaya averages a high of 33 °C and a low of 26.4 °C, with 67.9 mm of rain on about 5 days. By the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages it is one of the six drier months (number 7 of 12 by rainfall, wettest first).

  • 33 °CAverage daily high
  • 26.4 °CAverage daily low
  • 67.9 mmAverage rainfall for the month
  • 5 daysAverage days with 1 mm of rain or more
  • 77.2 %Average relative humidity

Checked · 3 sources · How we check

Illustration: the bay at dusk in April, a hot haze on the horizon and a single shower far out

April weather in figures

These are 30-year averages (1991–2020) from the Thai Meteorological Department's Pattaya station, as TMD submitted them to the World Meteorological Organization.1 The station is at about 59 m above sea level, not on the beach.3

April in Pattaya: 1991–2020 averages, TMD Pattaya (Phatthaya) station, WMO 48461
Average daily high33 °C
Average daily low26.4 °C
Average temperature29.4 °C
Average rainfall for the month67.9 mm
Average days with 1 mm of rain or more5 days
Average relative humidity77.2 %
Average dew point24.8 °C
010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12
Rain (mm)Average high (°C)Average low (°C)Thai Meteorological Department, 1991–2020 climate normals, Pattaya station.

Rain in April

Pattaya gets some rain in April: 67.9 mm on average, spread over about 5 days with at least 1 mm of rain.1 Across the year the station averages 1105.8 mm on 82.2 days.1

Heat and humidity in April

Days average 33 °C at their warmest and nights 26.4 °C at their coolest; the monthly mean is 29.4 °C. Average relative humidity is 77.2 % and the dew point 24.8 °C.1 By these averages April is the hottest month by average high.1

Which season it is

April is in the hot season (mid-February to mid-May, by the Thai Meteorological Department's dates).2 On the coast of the lower East, TMD notes, the hot season is less extreme than inland.2

What to pack for April

  • Light, breathable clothes: the average low is 26.4 °C, so evenings stay warm.1
  • A compact umbrella or a light rain jacket: 5 days bring 1 mm of rain or more in an average April.1
  • Sun protection and water: the average high is 33 °C.1

What to plan around in April

  • Keep a rain plan for outdoor days: about 5 of the month's 30 days bring 1 mm of rain or more.1
  • Plan the longest time outdoors for the morning or evening: highs average 33 °C.1
  • Check the forecast close to the date: these are 30-year averages, not a forecast (where to check).

Before you go

Averages describe a typical month, not the week of your trip. Close to the date, check the Thai Meteorological Department's forecast and warnings: where to check the official Pattaya forecast.

Compare the other months: March, May, or the best time to visit Pattaya.

Questions people ask

Does it rain a lot in Pattaya in April?

April averages 67.9 mm of rain on about 5 days, which makes it one of the six drier months (number 7 of 12 by rainfall, wettest first) by the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages for Pattaya.

How hot is Pattaya in April?

The average daily high in April is 33 °C and the average daily low 26.4 °C, with average relative humidity of 77.2 %.

What season is April in Pattaya?

April is in Thailand's hot season, which the Thai Meteorological Department dates from mid-February to mid-May.

Sources

  1. WMO climate normals 1991–2020, station data sheet for Phatthaya (Pattaya) 48461, as submitted by Thailand, Thai Meteorological Department, archived by NOAA NCEI. Checked 14 October 2026.
  2. ภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย (Climate of Thailand), Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.
  3. TMD Open Data: station list (Phatthaya, station 48461, 58.93 m above sea level), linked from data.tmd.go.th/api/index1.php, Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.

Facts on this page were checked on the date shown. Rules and prices change; the source is the final word. Found something out of date? Tell us.