Weather

What is the weather like in Pattaya in January?

Short answer

January in Pattaya averages a high of 30.6 °C and a low of 23.5 °C, with 16.3 mm of rain on about 1.6 days. By the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages it is the second-driest month of the year.

  • 30.6 °CAverage daily high
  • 23.5 °CAverage daily low
  • 16.3 mmAverage rainfall for the month
  • 1.6 daysAverage days with 1 mm of rain or more
  • 73.7 %Average relative humidity

Checked · 3 sources · How we check

Illustration: the bay at dusk in January, a clear sky and calm water

January weather in figures

These are 30-year averages (1991–2020) from the Thai Meteorological Department's Pattaya station, as TMD submitted them to the World Meteorological Organization.1 The station is at about 59 m above sea level, not on the beach.3

January in Pattaya: 1991–2020 averages, TMD Pattaya (Phatthaya) station, WMO 48461
Average daily high30.6 °C
Average daily low23.5 °C
Average temperature26.5 °C
Average rainfall for the month16.3 mm
Average days with 1 mm of rain or more1.6 days
Average relative humidity73.7 %
Average dew point21.1 °C
010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12
Rain (mm)Average high (°C)Average low (°C)Thai Meteorological Department, 1991–2020 climate normals, Pattaya station.

Rain in January

Pattaya gets little rain in January: 16.3 mm on average, spread over about 1.6 days with at least 1 mm of rain.1 Across the year the station averages 1105.8 mm on 82.2 days.1

Heat and humidity in January

Days average 30.6 °C at their warmest and nights 23.5 °C at their coolest; the monthly mean is 26.5 °C. Average relative humidity is 73.7 % and the dew point 21.1 °C.1

Which season it is

January is in the middle of Thailand's cool season, which the Thai Meteorological Department dates from mid-October to mid-February, when the northeast monsoon covers the country.2

What to pack for January

  • Light, breathable clothes: the average low is 23.5 °C, so evenings stay warm.1
  • Rain gear can stay small: rain falls on about 1.6 days in an average January.1
  • Sun protection: the average high is still 30.6 °C.1

What to plan around in January

  • Outdoor plans are rarely rained off: about 1.6 rain days in the month.1
  • Check the forecast close to the date: these are 30-year averages, not a forecast (where to check).

Before you go

Averages describe a typical month, not the week of your trip. Close to the date, check the Thai Meteorological Department's forecast and warnings: where to check the official Pattaya forecast.

Compare the other months: December, February, or the best time to visit Pattaya.

Questions people ask

Does it rain a lot in Pattaya in January?

January averages 16.3 mm of rain on about 1.6 days, which makes it the second-driest month of the year by the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages for Pattaya.

How hot is Pattaya in January?

The average daily high in January is 30.6 °C and the average daily low 23.5 °C, with average relative humidity of 73.7 %.

What season is January in Pattaya?

January is in Thailand's cool season, which the Thai Meteorological Department dates from mid-October to mid-February.

Sources

  1. WMO climate normals 1991–2020, station data sheet for Phatthaya (Pattaya) 48461, as submitted by Thailand, Thai Meteorological Department, archived by NOAA NCEI. Checked 14 October 2026.
  2. ภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย (Climate of Thailand), Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.
  3. TMD Open Data: station list (Phatthaya, station 48461, 58.93 m above sea level), linked from data.tmd.go.th/api/index1.php, Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.

Facts on this page were checked on the date shown. Rules and prices change; the source is the final word. Found something out of date? Tell us.