Weather

What is the weather like in Pattaya in February?

Short answer

February in Pattaya averages a high of 31.2 °C and a low of 24.5 °C, with 19.9 mm of rain on about 1.8 days. By the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages it is one of the six drier months (number 10 of 12 by rainfall, wettest first).

  • 31.2 °CAverage daily high
  • 24.5 °CAverage daily low
  • 19.9 mmAverage rainfall for the month
  • 1.8 daysAverage days with 1 mm of rain or more
  • 75.9 %Average relative humidity

Checked · 3 sources · How we check

Illustration: the bay at dusk in February, a clear sky and calm water

February weather in figures

These are 30-year averages (1991–2020) from the Thai Meteorological Department's Pattaya station, as TMD submitted them to the World Meteorological Organization.1 The station is at about 59 m above sea level, not on the beach.3

February in Pattaya: 1991–2020 averages, TMD Pattaya (Phatthaya) station, WMO 48461
Average daily high31.2 °C
Average daily low24.5 °C
Average temperature27.3 °C
Average rainfall for the month19.9 mm
Average days with 1 mm of rain or more1.8 days
Average relative humidity75.9 %
Average dew point22.5 °C
010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12
Rain (mm)Average high (°C)Average low (°C)Thai Meteorological Department, 1991–2020 climate normals, Pattaya station.

Rain in February

Pattaya gets little rain in February: 19.9 mm on average, spread over about 1.8 days with at least 1 mm of rain.1 Across the year the station averages 1105.8 mm on 82.2 days.1

Heat and humidity in February

Days average 31.2 °C at their warmest and nights 24.5 °C at their coolest; the monthly mean is 27.3 °C. Average relative humidity is 75.9 % and the dew point 22.5 °C.1

Which season it is

February is the changeover month: the Thai Meteorological Department dates the cool season to mid-February and the hot season from mid-February to mid-May.2

What to pack for February

  • Light, breathable clothes: the average low is 24.5 °C, so evenings stay warm.1
  • Rain gear can stay small: rain falls on about 1.8 days in an average February.1
  • Sun protection: the average high is still 31.2 °C.1

What to plan around in February

  • Outdoor plans are rarely rained off: about 1.8 rain days in the month.1
  • Check the forecast close to the date: these are 30-year averages, not a forecast (where to check).

Before you go

Averages describe a typical month, not the week of your trip. Close to the date, check the Thai Meteorological Department's forecast and warnings: where to check the official Pattaya forecast.

Compare the other months: January, March, or the best time to visit Pattaya.

Questions people ask

Does it rain a lot in Pattaya in February?

February averages 19.9 mm of rain on about 1.8 days, which makes it one of the six drier months (number 10 of 12 by rainfall, wettest first) by the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages for Pattaya.

How hot is Pattaya in February?

The average daily high in February is 31.2 °C and the average daily low 24.5 °C, with average relative humidity of 75.9 %.

What season is February in Pattaya?

February is the changeover from the cool season to the hot season; the Thai Meteorological Department dates the change to mid-February.

Sources

  1. WMO climate normals 1991–2020, station data sheet for Phatthaya (Pattaya) 48461, as submitted by Thailand, Thai Meteorological Department, archived by NOAA NCEI. Checked 14 October 2026.
  2. ภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย (Climate of Thailand), Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.
  3. TMD Open Data: station list (Phatthaya, station 48461, 58.93 m above sea level), linked from data.tmd.go.th/api/index1.php, Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.

Facts on this page were checked on the date shown. Rules and prices change; the source is the final word. Found something out of date? Tell us.