Weather

What is the weather like in Pattaya in September?

Short answer

September in Pattaya averages a high of 31.1 °C and a low of 25.4 °C, with 213.6 mm of rain on about 13.2 days. By the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages it is the second-wettest month of the year.

  • 31.1 °CAverage daily high
  • 25.4 °CAverage daily low
  • 213.6 mmAverage rainfall for the month
  • 13.2 daysAverage days with 1 mm of rain or more
  • 81.3 %Average relative humidity

Checked · 3 sources · How we check

Illustration: the bay at dusk in September, heavy rain clouds over the sea

September weather in figures

These are 30-year averages (1991–2020) from the Thai Meteorological Department's Pattaya station, as TMD submitted them to the World Meteorological Organization.1 The station is at about 59 m above sea level, not on the beach.3

September in Pattaya: 1991–2020 averages, TMD Pattaya (Phatthaya) station, WMO 48461
Average daily high31.1 °C
Average daily low25.4 °C
Average temperature27.9 °C
Average rainfall for the month213.6 mm
Average days with 1 mm of rain or more13.2 days
Average relative humidity81.3 %
Average dew point24.3 °C
010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12
Rain (mm)Average high (°C)Average low (°C)Thai Meteorological Department, 1991–2020 climate normals, Pattaya station.

Rain in September

Pattaya gets heavy rain in September: 213.6 mm on average, spread over about 13.2 days with at least 1 mm of rain.1 Across the year the station averages 1105.8 mm on 82.2 days.1

Heat and humidity in September

Days average 31.1 °C at their warmest and nights 25.4 °C at their coolest; the monthly mean is 27.9 °C. Average relative humidity is 81.3 % and the dew point 24.3 °C.1

Which season it is

September is in the rainy season (mid-May to mid-October, by the Thai Meteorological Department's dates).2

What to pack for September

  • Light, breathable clothes: the average low is 25.4 °C, so evenings stay warm.1
  • A compact umbrella or a light rain jacket: 13.2 days bring 1 mm of rain or more in an average September.1
  • Sun protection: the average high is still 31.1 °C.1
  • Quick-drying clothes: average humidity is 81.3 %.1

What to plan around in September

  • Keep a rain plan for outdoor days: about 13.2 of the month's 30 days bring 1 mm of rain or more.1
  • Check the marine forecast before a boat trip: this is one of the two wettest months.
  • Check the forecast close to the date: these are 30-year averages, not a forecast (where to check).

Before you go

Averages describe a typical month, not the week of your trip. Close to the date, check the Thai Meteorological Department's forecast and warnings: where to check the official Pattaya forecast.

Compare the other months: August, October, or the best time to visit Pattaya.

Questions people ask

Does it rain a lot in Pattaya in September?

September averages 213.6 mm of rain on about 13.2 days, which makes it the second-wettest month of the year by the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages for Pattaya.

How hot is Pattaya in September?

The average daily high in September is 31.1 °C and the average daily low 25.4 °C, with average relative humidity of 81.3 %.

What season is September in Pattaya?

September is in Thailand's rainy season, which the Thai Meteorological Department dates from mid-May to mid-October.

Sources

  1. WMO climate normals 1991–2020, station data sheet for Phatthaya (Pattaya) 48461, as submitted by Thailand, Thai Meteorological Department, archived by NOAA NCEI. Checked 14 October 2026.
  2. ภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย (Climate of Thailand), Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.
  3. TMD Open Data: station list (Phatthaya, station 48461, 58.93 m above sea level), linked from data.tmd.go.th/api/index1.php, Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.

Facts on this page were checked on the date shown. Rules and prices change; the source is the final word. Found something out of date? Tell us.