Weather

What is the weather like in Pattaya in December?

Short answer

December in Pattaya averages a high of 30.2 °C and a low of 23.3 °C, with 11.7 mm of rain on about 1.5 days. By the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages it is the driest month of the year.

  • 30.2 °CAverage daily high
  • 23.3 °CAverage daily low
  • 11.7 mmAverage rainfall for the month
  • 1.5 daysAverage days with 1 mm of rain or more
  • 70.3 %Average relative humidity

Checked · 3 sources · How we check

Also in: Deutsch · Русский

Illustration: the bay at dusk in December, a clear sky and calm water

December weather in figures

These are 30-year averages (1991–2020) from the Thai Meteorological Department's Pattaya station, as TMD submitted them to the World Meteorological Organization.1 The station is at about 59 m above sea level, not on the beach.3

December in Pattaya: 1991–2020 averages, TMD Pattaya (Phatthaya) station, WMO 48461
Average daily high30.2 °C
Average daily low23.3 °C
Average temperature26.4 °C
Average rainfall for the month11.7 mm
Average days with 1 mm of rain or more1.5 days
Average relative humidity70.3 %
Average dew point20.3 °C
010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12
Rain (mm)Average high (°C)Average low (°C)Thai Meteorological Department, 1991–2020 climate normals, Pattaya station.

Rain in December

Pattaya gets little rain in December: 11.7 mm on average, spread over about 1.5 days with at least 1 mm of rain.1 Across the year the station averages 1105.8 mm on 82.2 days.1

Heat and humidity in December

Days average 30.2 °C at their warmest and nights 23.3 °C at their coolest; the monthly mean is 26.4 °C. Average relative humidity is 70.3 % and the dew point 20.3 °C.1 By these averages December is the month with the lowest average low.1

Which season it is

December is in the cool season (mid-October to mid-February).2 On the coast of the lower East, TMD notes, the cool season is not as cool as inland.2

What to pack for December

  • Light, breathable clothes: the average low is 23.3 °C, so evenings stay warm.1
  • Rain gear can stay small: rain falls on about 1.5 days in an average December.1
  • Sun protection: the average high is still 30.2 °C.1

What to plan around in December

  • Outdoor plans are rarely rained off: about 1.5 rain days in the month.1
  • Check the forecast close to the date: these are 30-year averages, not a forecast (where to check).

Before you go

Averages describe a typical month, not the week of your trip. Close to the date, check the Thai Meteorological Department's forecast and warnings: where to check the official Pattaya forecast.

Compare the other months: November, January, or the best time to visit Pattaya.

Questions people ask

Does it rain a lot in Pattaya in December?

December averages 11.7 mm of rain on about 1.5 days, which makes it the driest month of the year by the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages for Pattaya.

How hot is Pattaya in December?

The average daily high in December is 30.2 °C and the average daily low 23.3 °C, with average relative humidity of 70.3 %.

What season is December in Pattaya?

December is in Thailand's cool season, which the Thai Meteorological Department dates from mid-October to mid-February.

Sources

  1. WMO climate normals 1991–2020, station data sheet for Phatthaya (Pattaya) 48461, as submitted by Thailand, Thai Meteorological Department, archived by NOAA NCEI. Checked 14 October 2026.
  2. ภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย (Climate of Thailand), Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.
  3. TMD Open Data: station list (Phatthaya, station 48461, 58.93 m above sea level), linked from data.tmd.go.th/api/index1.php, Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.

Facts on this page were checked on the date shown. Rules and prices change; the source is the final word. Found something out of date? Tell us.