Weather

What is the weather like in Pattaya in July?

Short answer

July in Pattaya averages a high of 31.6 °C and a low of 26.2 °C, with 103.6 mm of rain on about 9.5 days. By the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages it is one of the six wetter months (number 5 of 12 by rainfall).

  • 31.6 °CAverage daily high
  • 26.2 °CAverage daily low
  • 103.6 mmAverage rainfall for the month
  • 9.5 daysAverage days with 1 mm of rain or more
  • 77.5 %Average relative humidity

Checked · 3 sources · How we check

Illustration: the bay at dusk in July, a passing shower over the water

July weather in figures

These are 30-year averages (1991–2020) from the Thai Meteorological Department's Pattaya station, as TMD submitted them to the World Meteorological Organization.1 The station is at about 59 m above sea level, not on the beach.3

July in Pattaya: 1991–2020 averages, TMD Pattaya (Phatthaya) station, WMO 48461
Average daily high31.6 °C
Average daily low26.2 °C
Average temperature28.6 °C
Average rainfall for the month103.6 mm
Average days with 1 mm of rain or more9.5 days
Average relative humidity77.5 %
Average dew point24.2 °C
010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12
Rain (mm)Average high (°C)Average low (°C)Thai Meteorological Department, 1991–2020 climate normals, Pattaya station.

Rain in July

Pattaya gets regular rain in July: 103.6 mm on average, spread over about 9.5 days with at least 1 mm of rain.1 Across the year the station averages 1105.8 mm on 82.2 days.1

Heat and humidity in July

Days average 31.6 °C at their warmest and nights 26.2 °C at their coolest; the monthly mean is 28.6 °C. Average relative humidity is 77.5 % and the dew point 24.2 °C.1

Which season it is

July is in the rainy season (mid-May to mid-October).2 The Thai Meteorological Department describes the rain belt moving back south over Thailand in July after the late-June break, bringing steady rain again.2

What to pack for July

  • Light, breathable clothes: the average low is 26.2 °C, so evenings stay warm.1
  • A compact umbrella or a light rain jacket: 9.5 days bring 1 mm of rain or more in an average July.1
  • Sun protection: the average high is still 31.6 °C.1

What to plan around in July

  • Keep a rain plan for outdoor days: about 9.5 of the month's 31 days bring 1 mm of rain or more.1
  • Check the forecast close to the date: these are 30-year averages, not a forecast (where to check).

Before you go

Averages describe a typical month, not the week of your trip. Close to the date, check the Thai Meteorological Department's forecast and warnings: where to check the official Pattaya forecast.

Compare the other months: June, August, or the best time to visit Pattaya.

Questions people ask

Does it rain a lot in Pattaya in July?

July averages 103.6 mm of rain on about 9.5 days, which makes it one of the six wetter months (number 5 of 12 by rainfall) by the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages for Pattaya.

How hot is Pattaya in July?

The average daily high in July is 31.6 °C and the average daily low 26.2 °C, with average relative humidity of 77.5 %.

What season is July in Pattaya?

July is in Thailand's rainy season, which the Thai Meteorological Department dates from mid-May to mid-October.

Sources

  1. WMO climate normals 1991–2020, station data sheet for Phatthaya (Pattaya) 48461, as submitted by Thailand, Thai Meteorological Department, archived by NOAA NCEI. Checked 14 October 2026.
  2. ภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย (Climate of Thailand), Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.
  3. TMD Open Data: station list (Phatthaya, station 48461, 58.93 m above sea level), linked from data.tmd.go.th/api/index1.php, Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.

Facts on this page were checked on the date shown. Rules and prices change; the source is the final word. Found something out of date? Tell us.