Weather

What is the weather like in Pattaya in March?

Short answer

March in Pattaya averages a high of 32 °C and a low of 25.5 °C, with 47.3 mm of rain on about 3.3 days. By the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages it is one of the six drier months (number 9 of 12 by rainfall, wettest first).

  • 32 °CAverage daily high
  • 25.5 °CAverage daily low
  • 47.3 mmAverage rainfall for the month
  • 3.3 daysAverage days with 1 mm of rain or more
  • 77.8 %Average relative humidity

Checked · 3 sources · How we check

Illustration: the bay at dusk in March, a warm haze on the horizon

March weather in figures

These are 30-year averages (1991–2020) from the Thai Meteorological Department's Pattaya station, as TMD submitted them to the World Meteorological Organization.1 The station is at about 59 m above sea level, not on the beach.3

March in Pattaya: 1991–2020 averages, TMD Pattaya (Phatthaya) station, WMO 48461
Average daily high32 °C
Average daily low25.5 °C
Average temperature28.3 °C
Average rainfall for the month47.3 mm
Average days with 1 mm of rain or more3.3 days
Average relative humidity77.8 %
Average dew point23.9 °C
010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12
Rain (mm)Average high (°C)Average low (°C)Thai Meteorological Department, 1991–2020 climate normals, Pattaya station.

Rain in March

Pattaya gets some rain in March: 47.3 mm on average, spread over about 3.3 days with at least 1 mm of rain.1 Across the year the station averages 1105.8 mm on 82.2 days.1

Heat and humidity in March

Days average 32 °C at their warmest and nights 25.5 °C at their coolest; the monthly mean is 28.3 °C. Average relative humidity is 77.8 % and the dew point 23.9 °C.1

Which season it is

March is in Thailand's hot season, which the Thai Meteorological Department dates from mid-February to mid-May.2 TMD also notes that coastal areas of the lower East, where Pattaya is, swing less in temperature than inland areas: not extremely hot in the hot season.2

What to pack for March

  • Light, breathable clothes: the average low is 25.5 °C, so evenings stay warm.1
  • Rain gear can stay small: rain falls on about 3.3 days in an average March.1
  • Sun protection and water: the average high is 32 °C.1

What to plan around in March

  • Outdoor plans are rarely rained off: about 3.3 rain days in the month.1
  • Plan the longest time outdoors for the morning or evening: highs average 32 °C.1
  • Check the forecast close to the date: these are 30-year averages, not a forecast (where to check).

Before you go

Averages describe a typical month, not the week of your trip. Close to the date, check the Thai Meteorological Department's forecast and warnings: where to check the official Pattaya forecast.

Compare the other months: February, April, or the best time to visit Pattaya.

Questions people ask

Does it rain a lot in Pattaya in March?

March averages 47.3 mm of rain on about 3.3 days, which makes it one of the six drier months (number 9 of 12 by rainfall, wettest first) by the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages for Pattaya.

How hot is Pattaya in March?

The average daily high in March is 32 °C and the average daily low 25.5 °C, with average relative humidity of 77.8 %.

What season is March in Pattaya?

March is in Thailand's hot season, which the Thai Meteorological Department dates from mid-February to mid-May.

Sources

  1. WMO climate normals 1991–2020, station data sheet for Phatthaya (Pattaya) 48461, as submitted by Thailand, Thai Meteorological Department, archived by NOAA NCEI. Checked 14 October 2026.
  2. ภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย (Climate of Thailand), Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.
  3. TMD Open Data: station list (Phatthaya, station 48461, 58.93 m above sea level), linked from data.tmd.go.th/api/index1.php, Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.

Facts on this page were checked on the date shown. Rules and prices change; the source is the final word. Found something out of date? Tell us.