Weather

What is the weather like in Pattaya in August?

Short answer

August in Pattaya averages a high of 31.4 °C and a low of 26.1 °C, with 91.2 mm of rain on about 9.1 days. By the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages it is one of the six wetter months (number 6 of 12 by rainfall).

  • 31.4 °CAverage daily high
  • 26.1 °CAverage daily low
  • 91.2 mmAverage rainfall for the month
  • 9.1 daysAverage days with 1 mm of rain or more
  • 78.1 %Average relative humidity

Checked · 3 sources · How we check

Illustration: the bay at dusk in August, showers over the water

August weather in figures

These are 30-year averages (1991–2020) from the Thai Meteorological Department's Pattaya station, as TMD submitted them to the World Meteorological Organization.1 The station is at about 59 m above sea level, not on the beach.3

August in Pattaya: 1991–2020 averages, TMD Pattaya (Phatthaya) station, WMO 48461
Average daily high31.4 °C
Average daily low26.1 °C
Average temperature28.5 °C
Average rainfall for the month91.2 mm
Average days with 1 mm of rain or more9.1 days
Average relative humidity78.1 %
Average dew point24.2 °C
010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12
Rain (mm)Average high (°C)Average low (°C)Thai Meteorological Department, 1991–2020 climate normals, Pattaya station.

Rain in August

Pattaya gets some rain in August: 91.2 mm on average, spread over about 9.1 days with at least 1 mm of rain.1 Across the year the station averages 1105.8 mm on 82.2 days.1

Heat and humidity in August

Days average 31.4 °C at their warmest and nights 26.1 °C at their coolest; the monthly mean is 28.5 °C. Average relative humidity is 78.1 % and the dew point 24.2 °C.1

Which season it is

August is in the rainy season (mid-May to mid-October, by the Thai Meteorological Department's dates).2

What to pack for August

  • Light, breathable clothes: the average low is 26.1 °C, so evenings stay warm.1
  • A compact umbrella or a light rain jacket: 9.1 days bring 1 mm of rain or more in an average August.1
  • Sun protection: the average high is still 31.4 °C.1
  • Quick-drying clothes: average humidity is 78.1 %.1

What to plan around in August

  • Keep a rain plan for outdoor days: about 9.1 of the month's 31 days bring 1 mm of rain or more.1
  • Check the forecast close to the date: these are 30-year averages, not a forecast (where to check).

Before you go

Averages describe a typical month, not the week of your trip. Close to the date, check the Thai Meteorological Department's forecast and warnings: where to check the official Pattaya forecast.

Compare the other months: July, September, or the best time to visit Pattaya.

Questions people ask

Does it rain a lot in Pattaya in August?

August averages 91.2 mm of rain on about 9.1 days, which makes it one of the six wetter months (number 6 of 12 by rainfall) by the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages for Pattaya.

How hot is Pattaya in August?

The average daily high in August is 31.4 °C and the average daily low 26.1 °C, with average relative humidity of 78.1 %.

What season is August in Pattaya?

August is in Thailand's rainy season, which the Thai Meteorological Department dates from mid-May to mid-October.

Sources

  1. WMO climate normals 1991–2020, station data sheet for Phatthaya (Pattaya) 48461, as submitted by Thailand, Thai Meteorological Department, archived by NOAA NCEI. Checked 14 October 2026.
  2. ภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย (Climate of Thailand), Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.
  3. TMD Open Data: station list (Phatthaya, station 48461, 58.93 m above sea level), linked from data.tmd.go.th/api/index1.php, Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.

Facts on this page were checked on the date shown. Rules and prices change; the source is the final word. Found something out of date? Tell us.