Weather

What is the weather like in Pattaya in October?

Short answer

October in Pattaya averages a high of 30.9 °C and a low of 24.7 °C, with 224.5 mm of rain on about 14.4 days. By the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages it is the wettest month of the year.

  • 30.9 °CAverage daily high
  • 24.7 °CAverage daily low
  • 224.5 mmAverage rainfall for the month
  • 14.4 daysAverage days with 1 mm of rain or more
  • 83.2 %Average relative humidity

Checked · 3 sources · How we check

Illustration: the bay at dusk in October, heavy rain clouds and rough water

October weather in figures

These are 30-year averages (1991–2020) from the Thai Meteorological Department's Pattaya station, as TMD submitted them to the World Meteorological Organization.1 The station is at about 59 m above sea level, not on the beach.3

October in Pattaya: 1991–2020 averages, TMD Pattaya (Phatthaya) station, WMO 48461
Average daily high30.9 °C
Average daily low24.7 °C
Average temperature27.2 °C
Average rainfall for the month224.5 mm
Average days with 1 mm of rain or more14.4 days
Average relative humidity83.2 %
Average dew point24 °C
010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12010020024°28°32°DriestDriestWettestJan16Feb20Mar47Apr68May121Jun132Jul104Aug91Sep214Oct225Nov57Dec12
Rain (mm)Average high (°C)Average low (°C)Thai Meteorological Department, 1991–2020 climate normals, Pattaya station.

Rain in October

Pattaya gets the most rain of the year in October: 224.5 mm on average, spread over about 14.4 days with at least 1 mm of rain.1 Across the year the station averages 1105.8 mm on 82.2 days.1

Heat and humidity in October

Days average 30.9 °C at their warmest and nights 24.7 °C at their coolest; the monthly mean is 27.2 °C. Average relative humidity is 83.2 % and the dew point 24 °C.1 By these averages October is the most humid month.1

Which season it is

October is the changeover month. The Thai Meteorological Department dates the rainy season to mid-October and the cool season from mid-October, when the northeast monsoon replaces the southwest monsoon.2 TMD notes a one- to two-week changeover of unsettled weather, and that the lower Central region and the East, where Pattaya is, lose their rain and cool down later than the North and Northeast.2

What to pack for October

  • Light, breathable clothes: the average low is 24.7 °C, so evenings stay warm.1
  • A compact umbrella or a light rain jacket: 14.4 days bring 1 mm of rain or more in an average October.1
  • Sun protection: the average high is still 30.9 °C.1
  • Quick-drying clothes: average humidity is 83.2 %.1

What to plan around in October

  • Keep a rain plan for outdoor days: about 14.4 of the month's 31 days bring 1 mm of rain or more.1
  • Check the marine forecast before a boat trip: this is one of the two wettest months.
  • Check the forecast close to the date: these are 30-year averages, not a forecast (where to check).

Before you go

Averages describe a typical month, not the week of your trip. Close to the date, check the Thai Meteorological Department's forecast and warnings: where to check the official Pattaya forecast.

Compare the other months: September, November, or the best time to visit Pattaya.

Questions people ask

Does it rain a lot in Pattaya in October?

October averages 224.5 mm of rain on about 14.4 days, which makes it the wettest month of the year by the Thai Meteorological Department's 1991–2020 averages for Pattaya.

How hot is Pattaya in October?

The average daily high in October is 30.9 °C and the average daily low 24.7 °C, with average relative humidity of 83.2 %.

What season is October in Pattaya?

October is the changeover from the rainy season to the cool season; the Thai Meteorological Department dates the change to mid-October.

Sources

  1. WMO climate normals 1991–2020, station data sheet for Phatthaya (Pattaya) 48461, as submitted by Thailand, Thai Meteorological Department, archived by NOAA NCEI. Checked 14 October 2026.
  2. ภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย (Climate of Thailand), Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.
  3. TMD Open Data: station list (Phatthaya, station 48461, 58.93 m above sea level), linked from data.tmd.go.th/api/index1.php, Thai Meteorological Department. Checked 14 October 2026.

Facts on this page were checked on the date shown. Rules and prices change; the source is the final word. Found something out of date? Tell us.